SHHS Recognized as Middle Tennessee National History Day Regional Contest Winners

0
873
Spring Hill High School Raiders

Spring Hill High School had 15 state qualifying projects and 38 students who were medalists at the Middle Tennessee National History Day Regional Contest which was held virtually at Middle Tennessee State University. A list of the awards in the order they were presented is below. The Middle Tennessee region is comprised of 28 counties that are highlighted in yellow on the map of Tennessee in the attachment below. Both public and private schools regularly compete.

Documentaries

  • Congratulations to Alan Midgett for getting 1st place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a gold medal for his individual documentary titled “The Week that Changed the World” The Diplomacy and Debate that Brought the Cuban Missile Crisis to a Successful Conclusion. This qualifies him to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Maryam Awad for getting 2nd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a silver medal for her individual documentary titled “Palestine Belongs to the Arabs” How the Six Day War was Justified by Diplomatic Lies by Israel. This qualifies them to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Harlie Grenead and Kit Whelchel for getting 1st place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a gold medal for their group documentary titled “Monster in the Bullpen” How a Small Strike Led to the Labor Union Debate in the Trial of the Century. This qualifies them to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Brady Bishop, Daniel O’Bryant, Logan Anderson, Jeremiah Mobley, and Isaac Giraldo for getting 2nd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a silver medal for their group documentary titled “Some Damned Foolish Thing in the Balkans.”
  • The Failure of Internal Debate and External Diplomacy Among the Great Powers to Prevent World War I. This qualifies them to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Christian Mundy and Braxton Smith for getting 3rd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a bronze medal for their group documentary titled “The Treasure Fleet of the Dragon Throne” Ming Dynasty China’s Diplomacy Through Zheng He’s Treasure Fleet and China’s Internal Debate Over This Policy

Exhibits

  • Congratulations to Ethan Johnson for getting 1st place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a gold medal for his individual exhibit titled “Standing Up by Sitting Down,” The Diplomatic Solution Offered in the “Nashville Sit-ins” to the Debate Over Segregation. This qualifies him to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Cris Landauro-Chumpitaz for getting 2nd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a silver medal for his individual exhibit titled “The Terrifying Advance of Fascism” The Debate Over Ideology That Spawned the Spanish Civil War. This qualifies him to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Emma Burt, Taya Vandenbosch, Emmalee Rau, and Tsira Calhoun for getting 1st place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a gold medal for their group exhibit titled “I am Pleading for My People” Sojourner Truth’s Contribution to the Debates Over the Abolition of Slavery and Women’s Rights. This qualifies them to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Emma Broski and Allison Wells for getting 2nd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a silver medal for their group exhibit titled “Clean Air, Clean Water and Open Spaces” The Environmental Protection Agency’s Pivotal Importance in the Debate Over the Environment. This qualifies them to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Calista Butler, Brenna Porterfield, Vanessa Henkel, and Dani Waeschle for getting 3rd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a bronze medal for their group exhibit titled “At the Heart of Liberty Is the Right to Choose” The Debate Over Abortion Generated by the Landmark Supreme Court Decision Roe v. Wade

Performances

  • Congratulations to Helayna Garlett for getting 1st place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a gold medal for her individual performance titled “I Was Born With the Devil in Me” The Debate Surrounding America’s First Serial Killer This qualifies her to go to the state contest in April.

Websites

  • Congratulations to Kendrew Conder for getting 1st place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a gold medal for his individual website titled “Black Ships Off Japan” American Gunboat Diplomacy with Japan under Commodore Perry that Created a Debate in Japanese Society This qualifies him to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Alex Maner for getting 2nd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a silver medal for his individual website titled “A Symbol of America’s Inability to Take Decisive Action” America’s internal Debate Over President Carter’s Diplomacy During the Iran Hostage Crisis. This qualifies him to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Callie Tuck for getting 3rd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a bronze medal for her individual website titled “Appealing for Justice” The Shift in the Debate Over Gay Rights in Romer v. Evans.
  • Congratulations to Sophia Upperman, Penelope Philips, Amber Bopp, Wesley Jones and Addison Alexander for getting 1st place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a gold medal for their group website titled “He Has Denied the Existence of the Gods” Socrates, Philosophy, and the Debate He Started over Polytheism. This qualifies them to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Stephanie Williams and Brayden Cyphers for getting 2nd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a silver medal for their group exhibit titled “An American Coup D’État,” The Continuing Debate Over the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy. This qualifies them to go to the state contest in April.

Historical Papers

  • Congratulations to Sapphire Carlyon for getting 1st place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a gold medal for her historical paper titled “Fists of Freedom,” The 1968 Black Power Salute in America’s Civil Rights Debate. This qualifies her to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Susan Carraway for getting 2nd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a silver medal for her historical paper titled “A Voice for the Mad” The Debate Over Mental Health Care Provoked by Dorothea Dix That Led to Reform. This qualifies her to go to the state contest in April.
  • Congratulations to Grace Townsend for getting 3rd place in the Middle Tennessee Region and a bronze medal for her historical paper titled “Having Only Reason on My Side” John Laurens and the Debate Over Slavery in America.

 

In addition, Dr. Scott Johnson of Spring Hill High School was recognized as the Middle Tennessee Regional History Day Educator of the Year, Senior Division.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here